The Substance of EU Democracy Promotion: Comparing Country Cases

Book Workshop: The Substance of EU Democracy Promotion: Comparing Country Cases

Date: 26-27 March 2012

Venue: Het Pand, Onderbergen 1, 9000 Gent

Programme:

Monday, 26 March - Introduction & I. Mapping the Substance

  • 9:00: Welcome and introduction (Jan Orbie & Anne Wetzel)
  • 9:15: Presentation of Introduction (Jan Orbie & Anne Wetzel); general discussion of the theoretical framework; questions & comments
  • 10:15-10:30: Break
  • 10:30-12:10 Presentation of values for all dimensions and justification- Comment by a peer member + general discussion (25 min. max per chapter)
    • 10.30: Eline De Ridder: Czech Republic and Slovakia - Comment by Labinot Greiçevci & Bekim Collaku
    • 10.55: Susan Stewart: Russia and Ukraine - Comment by Hrant Kostanyan
    • 11.20: Hrant Kostanyan: Armenia and Georgia - Comment by Fabienne Bossuyt
    • 11.45: Fabienne Bossuyt & Paul Kubicek: Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan - Comment by Benedetta Voltolini
  • 12:10 -13:15: Lunch Break (Parnassus)
  • 13:15-14:55: Presentation of values for all dimensions and justification - Part II
    • 13.15: Labinot Greiçevci & Bekim Collaku: Bosnia and Herzegovina, and
      Kosovo - Comment by Susan Stewart
    • 13.40: Benedetta Voltolini & Federica Bicchi: Israel and Palestine- Comment by Eline De Ridder
    • 14.05: Karen Del Biondo: Ethiopia and Eritrea - Comment by Andrea Ribeiro Hoffmann
    • 14:30: Andrea Ribeiro Hoffmann: Venezuela and Colombia - Comment by Karen del Biondo
  • 14:55-15:15: Break
  • 15:15-16:15: Short presentations
    • Canan Balkir & Muge Aknur: Turkey and Croatia
    • (Gauri Khandekar & Richard Youngs: China and Burma)
  • 16:15-17:00 Discussion of the resulting table
  • 17:00-17:45: Alternative reflections on the EU as a liberal democracy promoter - Jessica Schmidt: Critical social theory perspective by (15 min presentation + 30 min discussion)
  • 19:00: Conference Dinner (De Witte Leeuw, Graslei 6)

Tuesday, 27 March - II. Explaining the Substance & III. Final discussion

  • 9:00-11:55: Presentation of values for all factors and justification/main explanation/argument - Comment by a peer member (25 min max per chapter)
    • 9.00: Eline De Ridder: Czech Republic and Slovakia - Comment by Andrea Ribeiro Hoffmann
    • 9.25: Labinot Greiçevci &Bekim Collaku: Bosnia and Hezegovina, and Kosovo - Comment by Fabienne Bossuyt
    • 9.50: Susan Stewart: Russia and Ukraine - Comment by Labinot Greiçevci & Bekim Collaku
  • 10:15-10:30: Break
  • 10:30-11:45: Presentation of values for all factors and justification/main explanation/argument - Comment by a peer member (25 min max per chapter)
    • 10.30: Hrant Kostanyan: Armenia and Azerbaijan - Comment by Eline De Ridder
    • 10.55: Fabienne Bossuyt & Paul Kubicek: Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan - Comment by Hrant Kostanyan
    • 11.20: Benedetta Voltolini: Israel and Palestine - Comment by Karen del Biondo
  • 11:45-12:45: Lunch Break
  • 12:45-13:35: Presentation of values for all factors - Part II
    • 12.45: Karen Del Biondo: Ethiopia and Eritrea - Comment by Benedetta Voltolini
    • 13.10: Andrea Ribeiro Hoffmann: Venezuela and Colombia - Comment by Susan Stewart
  • 13:35-13:50: Break
  • 13:50-14:30: Discussion of the results
  • 14:30-15:30: Final discussion & Organizational Issues